Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2336LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. It is believed that it crashed in Germany, maybe near the target area. A crew was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Bruce Shearer,
Sgt Edward Drake Ansford,
Sgt Bruce Oliver Brown,
Sgt Geoffrey Arnold Gane,
Sgt Conal Francis McKenna.