Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1941 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2352LT on October 10 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crash landed at 0130LT on the beach 200 yards south of California Gap, Ormesby, one mile northwest of Caister-on-Sea. As the bomber slid to a halt, so it touched off a mine and exploded. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Lennox Scott Dunlop, pilot,
Sgt Frank Hugh Neville Tothill, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Edward Cosgrove, observer,
F/Sgt Aldwyn Anthony Nordon, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Pilkington, wireless operator,
Sgt Raymond Henry Todman, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Slid on a mine and exploded.