Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0014LT on an operation to Duisburg. While cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak. The crew decided to return to base but control could not be maintained. The crew transmitted 'probably have to bail out' after which the bomber crashed near Bunschoten. The observer was killed and four other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/C Richard C. M. Collard, pilot,
P/O John Wilfred Naden, observer, †
Sgt John Colin Sedgley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gordon Dakin Pepper, wireless operator,
F/Lt N. Thom, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt N. Thom, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.