Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2150LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Metelen. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter Francis Edinger, pilot, †
Sgt Richard George Hill, pilot, †
P/O Joseph Peter William McCarthy, observer,
Sgt William Edward Stayte, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Charles Baumer, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alfred Frederick Suckling, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.