Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2135LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in Melton Constable while making an emergency landing and smashed into a bridge. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Colin George Charles Frost, †
F/Sgt Edward Horatio Nancarrow, observer, †
P/O Bernard Montague Jeffrey Vincent, †
F/Lt C. N. McVeigh,
Sgt D. Murray,
Sgt C. M. Purslow.