Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5392
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2337LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Meiderich. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Connors O'Brien, pilot,
P/O Wilson Albert Reason, observer,
Sgt Alfred Schofield, wireless operator,
F/O Grey D'Estoteville Townsend Skipwith, air gunner,
Sgt William Leonard Waller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.