Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pockliugton at 0107LT on an operation against the Ford Motor factory located in Poissy. Approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Marly-le-Roi. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Martin Charles Howe, pilot, †
F/Sgt Moheddeen Abdul Ghias Howsan, pilot, †
P/O Laurel Glenwood Burgoyne, observer,
F/Sgt Raoul Omer Joseph Page, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt William Charles Ashun, wireless operator and air gunner, †
P/O James George Mackinnon, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.