Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1924LT on September 20 on an operation to Berlin. For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing at Manston Airport where it crashed on approach after it collided with trees. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Cyril William Abrey, pilot, †
Sgt Laurence Douglas Kissack, pilot, †
P/O John Benjamin Ruston, observer, †
Sgt John Aitken, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ivan John Green, wireless operator, †
P/O L. W. White.
Crew:
P/O L. W. White.