Date & Time: May 30, 1942 at 2332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8598
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2255LT on an operation to Cologne. About half an hour into the flight, it went out of control and crashed for unknown reasons in Lexham, Norfolk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Hamilton Everatt, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Segar Draper, observer,
Sgt John Brett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Malcolm Moodie, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Hooley, air gunner.