Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5559
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Then airplane departed Gibraltar on a flight to Luqa with a crew of five on board. While cruising over the Mediterranean Sea, it was shot down by a Cr.42 and crashed into the sea some 15 km south of Lampedusa. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Francis Butler,
Sgt Thomas Preston Butterfield,
Sgt Maurice Henry Cope,
Sgt Donald Robert Arthur Garrick,
Sgt David Dawson Todd.
Crew:
Sgt William Francis Butler,
Sgt Maurice Henry Cope,
Sgt David Dawson Todd.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.