Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5578
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While approaching the target area, the bombs were released when the airplane caught fire and crashed. Four crew members were killed and two others bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Einar Ernest Due, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Eric Greenwell, pilot, †
F/Lt T. A. Mayo, observer,
F/Sgt Gordon John Sheahan, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Henry Ives, air gunner, †
Sgt Alister McGregor Currie, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt T. A. Mayo, observer,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane burst into flames coming from the bomb bay possibly caused by hung up flares.