Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2136LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Klüverdamm, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Rodney Charles Holyman, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Edward Cornwell Hudson, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Cox, observer,
F/Sgt Tom Herrington, wireless operator,
Sgt William Maxwell Jr., wireless operator,
Sgt Tom Bell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Cox, observer,
Sgt Tom Bell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.