Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0251 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8499
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0028LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hürth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Barrett, pilot,
Sgt Walter Henry Good, pilot,
P/O Frederick Henry Down, observer,
F/Sgt Hugh Lawrence Laxdal, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald William Brett, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Barrett, pilot,
Sgt Walter Henry Good, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.