Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1917LT on September 28 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in Horringer. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Keith Howard Naughton Rumbo, pilot, †
Sgt Vernon Elliston Waldron, pilot, †
Sgt John Darbyshire, wireless operator, †
Sgt Wilson Paxton, †
F/Sgt R. H. Gill,
Sgt A. Cooke.