Date & Time: May 18, 1941 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While engaged in a training exercise, the airplane entered a high speed dive and crashed near Hilgay. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured. The only survivor die two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Wilson Cates, pilot,
P/O Brian Edward Lymbery, pilot,
Sgt Wilbur Frederick Webber, observer,
Sgt George Lee Morris Bayly, wireless operator,
Sgt Luther Crawshaw, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald George Mew, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was caused by the dinghy breaking loose and fouling the starboard elevator.