Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942 at 0257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hemmerwurth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt William Deryk Castello, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Deighton, pilot,
Sgt Alfred James Currie, wireless operator,
Sgt Harry Raymond Jones, wireless operator,
F/O Adrian Russel Heaton, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Deighton, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.