Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0201 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2241LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near the village of Hanstorf, west of Rostock. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Eric George Seaward, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth George Armstrong, observer, †
F/Sgt Afred Harold Hayward, wireless operator,
Sgt Roy Smith, air gunner, †
Sgt Hugh Russell Strain, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.