Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2314LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching Hamburg, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Altenwerder, southwest of Hamburg, All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Alexander James Bailey, pilot,
P/O George Walter Tetlow, pilot,
P/O John Henry Purser, observer,
Sgt Frederick Robert Nichols, wireless operator,
Sgt Elton Talbot Panes, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Raymond Marshall Gray, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.