Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
BJ830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2250LT on August 11 on an operation to Mainz. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Hagen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Riddell, pilot,
P/O William Nisbet, observer,
Sgt Ronald Cust Cockayne, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Henderson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Stanley Lloyd George Buchanan, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Riddell, pilot,
P/O William Nisbet, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.