Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1941 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0020LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base with one engine inoperative, it crashed near the lighthouse at Haamstede. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas William Drummond Faint, pilot, †
P/O Garth Campbell Frew, observer, †
Sgt Alfred John Childs, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Herbert Price, wireless operator, †
Sgt William George Morton,
P/O Wilfred Arthur Wise.
Crew:
Sgt William George Morton,
P/O Wilfred Arthur Wise.