Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2325LT on July 6 on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Guilers, northwest of Brest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Andrew George Gordon Baird, pilot,
Sgt Charles Hepburn Robson, pilot,
F/O William Francis Ward, observer,
Sgt Thomas Oakley Burgess, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Kenneth Charles Amy, air gunner,
F/O Stanley Page Watkins, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.