Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1941 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5536
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2130LT on August 14 on an operation to Rotterdam. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in the Humber Estuary off Grimsby. Two crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Harrison, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alan Wakeford, wireless operator, †
Sgt A. Price,
Sgt A. Cameron,
Sgt Cook,
Sgt P. Thorpe.
Crew:
Sgt A. Price,
Sgt A. Cameron,
Sgt Cook,
Sgt P. Thorpe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.