Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2350LT on August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Glüder. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ernest Miller Watts, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Miller Hughes, observer, †
Sgt John William Thomas Davies, wireless operator, †
Sgt Roy James Hollobone, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Sutherland MacLeod,
Sgt Ivan Boyd Quinn.
Crew:
Sgt Ivan Boyd Quinn.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.