Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1941 at 2012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1705LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Engerhafe, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin John Williams, pilot,
Sgt Donald Kenneth Gordon, pilot,
F/Sgt Jack Cecil Donkin, observer,
Sgt Ronald James, wireless operator,
Sgt Willis Langhorne, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Raymond Frederick Bourgeau, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.