Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2202LT on April 28 on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Emmerlev. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lachlan McKay,
Sgt Alfred William Abbott,
Sgt Wallace Hope Betts,
P/O Peter Edward Gates,
Sgt Glyndwr Rees.
Crew:
F/Sgt Lachlan McKay,
Sgt Alfred William Abbott,
Sgt Wallace Hope Betts,
P/O Peter Edward Gates,
Sgt Glyndwr Rees.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.