Date & Time: Apr 13, 1942 at 0019 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2245LT on April 12 on an operation to Essen. About an hour into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine. Due to unsuccessful attempts at quelling the fire, the captain ordered the crew to bail out. Four crew members were able to bail out and were rescued while two others remained on board and were killed when the airplane crashed in Creeting St Mary, southeast of Stowmarket.
Crew:
F/Sgt David Kilgour Lloyd, pilot, †
Sgt W. R. Ferrier, pilot,
F/Sgt G. M. Phillips,
F/Sgt R. A. Gardiner, wireless operator,
W/O Grant Russell Graves, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt H. J. Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.