Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W5355
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Le Havre. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in The Channel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Walter Aston,
Sgt George Henry Bonner,
P/O Norman Nelson Powell,
P/O Edward Sharman,
Sgt David Thomas Smith,
Sgt Robert Charles Wentworth-Hyde.