Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8419
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1815LT on an operation to Le Havre. Around 2030LT, the crew reported that the mission was completed. It is believed that half an hour later, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances in The Channel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Roland Hall, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd Eldon Dodge,
F/Sgt Lawrence Herbert Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt William Leo Newton Johnston,
F/Sgt George Frederick Marr,
Sgt Percy Thomas Walter Walker.