Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Brest. It failed to return from operation and probably crashed somewhere in The Channel. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Alan William Felton,
Sgt Robert Kenneth Godfrey,
F/Sgt Frederick James Hardiman,
F/Sgt Harold Heald,
Sgt John Raymond Mason,
F/Sgt Chris Redvers Preece.