Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook to lay mines off the west coast of France. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the Celtic Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew.
P/O John Patrick Muirhead, pilot,
F/Sgt Eric Waple, observer,
Sgt Cyril Waldron, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Henry Durrant, air gunner,
Sgt William Joseph Brazier, air gunner.
Crew.
F/Sgt Eric Waple, observer,