Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2214LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Brühl, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Malcolm MacFarlane, pilot,
Sgt Alan Godfrey Harvey Rheinberg, observer,
Sgt Malcolm David Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt William Stone Tyler, wireless operator,
Sgt John Cormack, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Cormack, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.