Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1708LT on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Brest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Bertram Hamilton Driver,
Sgt Eric Hill,
P/O Peter Collin Voller,
Sgt Jack Wild,
F/Sgt Wilbert George Yorke,
Sgt Joseph Walter Young.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Hill,
P/O Peter Collin Voller,
Sgt Jack Wild,
F/Sgt Wilbert George Yorke,
Sgt Joseph Walter Young.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.