Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0048 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2140LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. Passing over Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the district of Woltmershausen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Stephen Herring, pilot,
P/O Jeffrey Drewsen, pilot,
Sgt Denis Edgar Phare, observer,
Sgt Peter John Davey, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Kay, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Henry Reels, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.