Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2115LT on August 30 on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. Approaching the target area, it crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Rustom Nariman Dastur, pilot,
Sgt William Brown Clark, observer,
Sgt Ronald Benjamin Russell, air gunner,
P/O Chander Parkash Khosla,
Sgt Paul James Lewis,
Sgt James Fitzgerald Wolff.
Crew:
P/O Chander Parkash Khosla,
Sgt Paul James Lewis,
Sgt James Fitzgerald Wolff.