Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1941 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield on an operation to Frankfurt. In the evening, it crashed at Thewhitts Farm near Boroughbridge, while trying to land in poor visibility. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O R. A. C. Doherty,
P/O P. Dawson,
Sgt J. Williams,
Sgt G. Williams,
Sgt K. Boyce,
Sgt W. Hegan.
Crew:
P/O R. A. C. Doherty,
P/O P. Dawson,
Sgt J. Williams,
Sgt G. Williams,
Sgt K. Boyce,
Sgt W. Hegan.