Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0106 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5433
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2046LT on August 12 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and was abandoned by the crew. The airplane dove into the ground and was destroyed while all six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert McDougal Durham,
P/O John Raymond Gibbon,
F/Lt Alexander Douglas Gosman,
Sgt Kenneth Stuart Holman,
Sgt James Jackson,
Sgt Leslie Frith.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert McDougal Durham,
P/O John Raymond Gibbon,
Sgt Kenneth Stuart Holman,
Sgt James Jackson,
Sgt Leslie Frith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.