Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2123LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching the target area from the north at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Benz, some 40 km north of Lübeck.
Crew:
Sgt Franciszek Wasinski, pilot,
F/O Jerzy Leon Antoni Jungowski, pilot,
F/O Kazimierz Pawluk, observer,
Sgt Marian Jan Skubiszewski, wireless operator,
Sgt Czesław Jan Krupa, air gunner,
Sgt Józef Michał Krawiecki, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.