Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8583
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2355LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. Damaged by enemy action , the crew was able to return to England. The airplane stalled and crashed while trying to make a single engine landing at Manor Farm. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Robert Juljusz Hirszbandt, pilot,
F/O Kazimierz Zyqmont Wieliczko, pilot,
F/O Zbigniew Szela, observer,
Sgt Bronisław Wladysław Sedzimir, air gunner,
Sgt Jozef Ulicki, air gunner,
Sgt Jozef Zawistowski, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Zbigniew Szela, observer,
Sgt Jozef Ulicki, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Engine failure after being badly shot about by enemy fire.