Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2110LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It crash landed at 0430LT in a wheat field at Hall Farm, Barton Bendish, after flying from the Dutch coast with the starboard engine on fire. All six crew members survived.
Crew:
S/L H. L. Price, pilot,
Sgt Webber,
F/S Woodmason,
Sgt Riley,
Sgt Giles,
Sgt Davidson.
Probable cause:
Right engine on fire.