Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1942 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5493
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1835LT on January 15 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances just past midnight at Arden Great Moor. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Wilmot, pilot, †
Sgt John Blackwell Turner, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Reginald Bradley, observer, †
Sgt George White, wireless operator, †
Sgt Regan,
Sgt Upham.
Crew:
Sgt John Wilmot, pilot, †
Sgt Regan,
Sgt Upham.