Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2046 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1838LT on an operation to Emden. While flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Ameland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Basil Andrew Adams,
Sgt Reginald Cooke,
Sgt Charles Kenneth German,
P/O Royal George Lindsay,
Sgt Reginald Philip Henry Sperring,
Sgt Walter George Tate.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.