Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8601
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2308LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. While returning to home the following night, it was hit and badly damaged by the German Flak. The pilot was able to ditch the airplane into the North Sea off Aldeburgh, Suffolk. All six crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
F/O F. Witakowski,
Sgt S. M. Lewkowicz,
F/O F. Lukasik,
Sgt Z. Nogaj,
P/O A. Kulakowski,
Sgt J. Danik.
Crew:
F/O F. Witakowski,
Sgt S. M. Lewkowicz,
F/O F. Lukasik,
Sgt Z. Nogaj,
P/O A. Kulakowski,
Sgt J. Danik.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.