Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0026 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2242LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Akerdijk, north of Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Anthony Bremner Payne, pilot,
Sgt Benjamin Sigler, pilot,
Sgt Jack Wise, observer,
Sgt Geoffrey Clement Praagst, wireless operator,
Sgt James Brown, air gunner,
Sgt William James Callaghan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.