Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Harwell, while in initial climb, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain attempted to make an emergency landing in a field located in West Ilsley. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. All crewmen were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.