Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4382
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Steeple Morden - Steeple Morden
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Steeple Morden. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt D. G. Falconer.
Crew:
Sgt D. G. Falconer.