Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4388
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing at RAF Silloth, the aircraft was not properly aligned with the runway center line. A landing gear went out runway, causing the aircraft to become out of control. The bomber veered off runway and collided with a RAF parked Vickers Wellington registered L4389. Both pilots were unhurt while both aircraft were damaged beyond repair.
Crew (215th Squadron):
P/O W. C. Hoey +1.