Date & Time:
Feb 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4375
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Newmarket on behalf of the 11th Operational Training Unit. The airplane crashed on approach for unknown reasons, killing both pilots.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Lionel Henry Miles, pilot,
Sgt Robert Hugh Newman, pilot.