Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1942 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4265
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Farm - Mount Farm
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Two pilots and one instructor were performing a local training exercise on behalf of the 15 Army Training School. After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, hit the tail of a parked Lockheed Hudson, stalled and crashed near the runway end, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed and the gunner was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Harvey Riedy, pilot, †
F/Sgt Charles Gordon Wiley, pilot, †
Sgt W. J. D. Carter, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew who was not sufficiently trained and experienced, causing the loss of control of the aircraft just after liftoff.