Date & Time: May 15, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Marham. While practicing a shallow dive attack on the airfield, an engine failed and caught fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a nearby field when the aircraft collided with a hedge and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.