Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4360
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons upon landing at RAF Lossiemouth while conducting a training flight on behalf of the 20th Army Training Unit. There were no casualties.